DATA PRIVACY

data privacy

Nexus Elastomer Systems GmbH, Solarstraße 10, 4653 Eberstalzell is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website.

You can find the data of the Nexus in imprint.

data privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.


Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of processors who support us in the provision of the services (e.g. web hosts, email newsletter dispatch service). These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than to provide our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to typical service providers such as Banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if you are in our accounts), shipping service providers (in the case of dispatch to you), etc.


E-mail-newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of information about it by means of an e-mail newsletter by the person responsible for data protection until revocation or objection. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to do so will result in you not receiving an email newsletter. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent until the revocation. You can also object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.


Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read out the data of the previously saved cookie and thus e.g. determine whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in. You can find more information about cookies on WIKIPEDIA.


Change cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, not all functions of this website may be fully usable.


Cookies on our website

Our website processes the following cookies:

  • essential cookies
  • Cookie consent: Cookie stores the information that the user has consented to the use of cookies
  • Google Tag Manager: Serves for the central control of all cookies on the website, e.g. your opt-out preferences Web analysis cookies
  • Google Analytics: Used to store anonymized user data for Google Analytics by Google.


Server log file


This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server based on the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):
called content

  • Time of the server request
  • browsertype / browserversion
  • used operating system
  • referrer URL
  • IP-adress


This data is only stored temporarily for a maximum of 24 hours. The IP addresses are then anonymized.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interests (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing. When our website is called up, a software connection is made to the Google servers and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user. This website uses the “IP anonymization” function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You can find detailed information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in the data protection declaration of Google Google or Google Analytics.


Deactivate Google Analytics

You can generally prevent your user data from being recorded on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website takes into account the “Do Not Track” signal, which your web browser then sends to all websites. You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. A setting is made in your local browser memory that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website:



Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data. If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.
You have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.
Please send your requests regarding information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, revocation or objection in writing to Nexus, Solarstrasse 10, 4653 Eberstalzell or by email to Mr. Andreas Wurm: a.wurm@nexus-elast.com.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, E. Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

WHAT’S NEW
AND NEXT

VISIT US VIRTUALLY:
360° TOUR