Save the date

Koplas 2019

Seoul, Korea
March 12 – 16, 2019

SKZ Wuerzburg 2019

Wuerzburg, Germany
March 27 – 28, 2019

PLASTIMAGEN MEXICO 2019

Mexiko City
April 02 – 05, 2019

CHINAPLAS 2019

Guangzhou, China
May 21 – 24, 2019

Silicone Elastomer US Summit, 2019

Cleveland, Ohio USA
June 25 – 27, 2019

LSR 2019, Conference

Schaumburg, Illinois USA
September 09 – 12, 2019

K2019

Dusseldorf, Germany
October 16 – 23, 2019

Data Privacy

NEXUS Elastomer Systems GmbH, Solarstrasse 10, 4653 Eberstalzell is responsible for processing of your personal data on our website. Please find the data of Nexus in the Legal Notice and Info section.

Data Privacy

We take protecting your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data privacy provisions and this privacy policy. Generally, using our website is possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g., name, address, or email addresses) are collected on our pages, this is, where possible, always done on a voluntary basis.

Processors, Recipients

We process your personal data with support from ‘processors’ who assist us in providing the services (e.g., web hoster, email newsletter mailing service). These processors are obligated to strictly protect your personal data and must not process your personal data for any purposes other than the provision of our services. Your personal data will be passed on only to industry-typical service providers such as banks (in the case of bank transfers to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our accounting records), providers of shipping services (in the case of shipments to you), etc.

Email Newsletter

By checking the box, you agree, until revocation or objection, that the personal data entered by you will be processed for purposes of information by means of an email newsletter by the person responsible under data protection law.

There exists no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to consent only has the consequence that you will not receive any email newsletter. You have the right to revoke your consent at all times by written notification or by clicking the unregister link in the email newsletter without affecting the lawfulness of processing that took place based on the consent until such revocation.

In the same way, you can also object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct advertising. In the event of such objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for purposes of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When a user visits a website, this website can place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website can read out the data of the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, if the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user has been particularly interested in. More information about cookies is available on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the Cookie Settings

Users can specify in the web browser’s settings how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied. It depends on the respective web browser where exactly these settings can be found. Relevant detailed information can be looked up via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Cookies on our Website

Our website processes the following cookies:

Essential cookies

  • Consent-to-cookies cookie
    Stores the information that the user consented to the use of cookies
  • Google Tag Manager
    Used for the central control of all cookies on the website, e.g., also of your opt-out preferences

Web analytics cookies

  • Google Analytics
    Used to store anonymized user data for Google Analytics by Google

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for purposes of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational reliability of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • accessed content
  • time of server request
  • browser type / browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • IP address

These data are stored as personal data only temporarily for no more than 24 hours. After that, the IP addresses will be anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). For this purpose, we concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing. When accessing our website, software establishes a connection to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the U.S.. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze website usage by website users. This website uses the “IP Anonymization” function. As a result, your IP address will be truncated before and therefore anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the U.S. and be truncated there.

According to Google, Google will use the collected data to evaluate website usage, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website usage and internet usage. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

For detailed information on how user data are handled at Google Analytics, please see the privacy policies of Google and Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website honors the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser will then be sending to all websites.

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. A setting will be made in your local browser memory that keeps your data from being collected during future visits to this website:

Your Rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, and restriction of the processing of personal data. Insofar as there exists the legal basis for processing of your personal data, in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any possible consent granted for processing your personal data. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of processing the personal data until such revocation. You have the right to object to processing of your personal data for purposes of direct advertising. In the case of such opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct advertising purposes.

Please send your requests as regards information, correction, deletion, and restriction of processing, revocation, or objection in writing to Nexus, Solarstrasse 10, 4653 Eberstalzell, or by email to Mr. Andreas Wurm: a.wurm@nexus-elast.com.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge complaints with the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Close Menu